Sponsored

Bandwidth Usage Calculation Error

spasmj

Casual Member
Hi all,

I'm currently in an argument with fast4 over what I believe is a mistake in their bandwidth usage calculations.

In italics is the message I sent to Fast4 which pretty much explains my problem. Would anyone mind having a quick look over the figures to see if I'm being thick?

At the time of writing, my bandwidth used this month is being reported as "16.319 GigaBytes".
I dispute this figure. As a result of this I have a Fair Usage status of RED and my broadband connection is pretty much unusable.

Heres why I think that 16.319 GB is incorrect:

If we take the top line of the Bandwidth usage table we see that 134Mb has been transferred:

"29/02/2008 23:50:37 01/03/2008 07:33:40 0.013 0.121 0.134 £0.00 NO"

Comparing that to the connection log:
"01/03/2008 07:48:58 intrm 0.197 2.688 2.885 54:27:16 hrs N/A N/A"
"29/02/2008 23:20:56 intrm 0.184 2.567 2.751 45:59:14 hrs N/A N/A"
Here I can see where 134Mb comes from as it is 2885 - 2751.

This gives a starting point of 2.885 GB for this month.

Adding up the bandwidth used on all of the ''stop'' lines of the connection log and taking away 2.885 should give this months usage.

06/03/2008 15:53:38 Stop 0.033 0.111 0.144 16:51:33 hrs N/A N/A
05/03/2008 16:09:21 Stop 0.055 0.749 0.804 10:41:43 hrs N/A N/A
05/03/2008 05:27:25 Stop 0.055 0.855 0.91 6:21:20 hrs N/A N/A
04/03/2008 23:06:04 Stop 0.585 8.15 8.735 141:44:11 hrs N/A N/A
Total = 10.593
10.593 - 2.885 = 7.708GB <__ This is what I believe I have used this month.

04/03/2008 23:34:19 intrm 0.025 0.436 0.461 0:28:15 hrs N/A N/A
04/03/2008 23:06:04 Stop 0.585 8.15 8.735 141:44:11 hrs N/A N/A
04/03/2008 23:06:03 Start 0 0 0 0:00:00 hrs N/A N/A
04/03/2008 22:51:23 intrm 0.578 8.034 8.612 141:29:46 hrs N/A N/A

Clearly ''Start'' and ''Stop'' are the wrong way around. This appears to have had an adverse affect on your Bandwidth usage calculation method as if we take the line below the ''Start'', the data transferred is 8.612GB. Adding this to the 7.708GB gives the 16.32 GB that the Bandwidth Usage page is reporting.


I've dumped my bandwidth usage and connection log pages to here:

My Bandwidth Usage
My Connection Log
 

IveBeenDone4

Regular Member
Just wanted to wish you good luck with it.

I haven't really gone through your figures, but to be honest I doubt that really matters anyway - Can understand your query but feel it may just be futile (unless you want to go down a third party route - ie. courts etc.)

Good luck anyway.. You never know....
 
Last edited:

spasmj

Casual Member
Thanks,

Fast4 are just ignoring me at the moment. Its not really in their interests to admit the mistake though as it could potentially affect the bandwidth used figure for every user.
 

qlp

Regular Member
They probably just want to make some money without using up more bandwidth, it'll come out as "a mistake" but I bet it wasn't. Especially since they seem to be ignoring you & others with no feedback on these forums/tickets. The fact they can actually get away with this astounds me.
 

spasmj

Casual Member
Still no response from them. Is anybody getting tickets answered at the moment?
 

spasmj

Casual Member
Don't know- can't get to the site.
Its just about working for me, though I do have to have images turned off in order for it to load....
 

spasmj

Casual Member
Interesting... all of a sudden I'm back up at full speed after days of 5KB/s

 

spasmj

Casual Member
I'm still bashing my head against a brick wall with this one.

I finally got this reply:
" Since last reset on 01/03/2008 07:33:40 :17.578GB Downloaded; 1.449GB Uploaded; 19.027GB Total

Having spoken with both BT and our backbone supplier about your bandwidth usage for this month since the last reset, the throughput information is valid; your current bandwidth usage since the 1st March at 7:33am is just over 19Gb.

Kind Regards,
Paul
Customer Services"

Please could someone look at this for me? http://www.browngiant.com/fast4/Fast4Bandwidth.pdf
Its a table of the connection log with the 'mistake' highlighted.
 

Eezageeza

Regular Member
Hmm, seems a bit odd to me, really around the first error highlighted where their total jumps by 8.733 Gb for some reason. Not sure what you're getting at with the other highlights though (sorry!).
 

spasmj

Casual Member
the red and green highlights are done by fast4 not me. They indicate start and stop packets - everyones connection log has them.

The error is in the section with the bold border which you identified correctly as jumping by about 8GB. Shame Fast4 can't see that!
 

Eezageeza

Regular Member
Ah yes of course. Can't you just send them an abstract of that PDF? If you can do that, and follow it up with a phone call, I would have thought that they would respond. The guys at Fast4 (i.e. Paul and Jonathan) do seem to be quite helpful when you talk to them directly on the phone.
 
Top
Promotion
Cheapest Superfast ISPs
  • Hyperoptic £21.00 (*25.00)
    Avg. Speed 50Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: £50 Shopping Voucher
  • TalkTalk £21.95 (*36.00)
    Avg. Speed 38Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
  • Post Office £22.90 (*37.00)
    Avg. Speed 38Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
  • Direct Save Telecom £22.95 (*29.95)
    Avg. Speed 35Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
  • Onestream £22.99 (*34.99)
    Avg. Speed 35Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
Prices inc. Line Rental | View All
Helpful ISP Guides and Tips
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
Promotion
The Top 20 Category Tags
  1. BT (2528)
  2. FTTP (2247)
  3. FTTC (1671)
  4. Building Digital UK (1615)
  5. Politics (1442)
  6. Openreach (1428)
  7. Business (1255)
  8. Statistics (1108)
  9. FTTH (1101)
  10. Mobile Broadband (1054)
  11. Fibre Optic (977)
  12. Ofcom Regulation (922)
  13. 4G (917)
  14. Wireless Internet (917)
  15. Virgin Media (868)
  16. EE (601)
  17. Sky Broadband (598)
  18. TalkTalk (583)
  19. Vodafone (531)
  20. 3G (416)
Sponsored

Copyright © 1999 to Present - ISPreview.co.uk - All Rights Reserved - Terms  ,  Privacy and Cookie Policy  ,  Links  ,  Website Rules