Sponsored

Slow speeds on BTNet 100MBPS lease line

davids355

Casual Member
Hi guys,

I am posting on behalf of a client who has recently had a lease line installed from BTNet. The has been advertised as 100MBPS. The setup consists of a device labelled up as "FBT-ORNT-11-B" and into that is plugged a Cisco Meraki router.

The problem is that we are only getting a download and upload speed of 20MBPS when we test the connect via speedtest.net. We've also tried running the same test with all of our onsite equipment unplugged and just a single device connected to the Meraki via Ethernet cable and the result is the same.

In addition, we have tried downloading a server 2016 ISO file from the Microsoft website and we are able to download at a maximum of 2.2MB/s. We've compared this to other lines (BT Infinity for example) and we are able to download there are over 7MB/s. So I am confident that 2.2MB/s is slow for what should be a 100MBPS line.

We are going round in circles with BT because they are doing throughput tests remotely - but apparently these are run to and from the Meraki router itself - and they are getting speeds of around 80MBPS - which they say is acceptable and thus they are refusing to accept that there is anything wrong. As for the speedtest.net results, they say this isn't a supported test tool for BTNet.

Despite what they have said, I am sure there is a problem here as I believe we should see faster results on speedtest.net and even if that is not showing an accurate result, we should be able to download at a faster rate than 2.2MB/s.

I am just wondering if a) anyone else has a similar setup with BTNet and if so, what speeds you are getting. b) if you guys have any advice on how I can get BT to actually listen and take some action and c) If you guys can think of any plausible explanation as to what might be causing the speed problems, and the difference in what we are seeing compared to what BT are seeing?
 

ManOfMeans

ULTIMATE Member
I am guessing the Meraki is a managed device by BT?

What do you have connected to it and what have they told you the speed and duplex should be set to?

Its very unusual for a line like this to have slow speeds due to a supplier problem but it could be the policers on the access router you connect to.

Could you give me more information on the set up you have.
 

davids355

Casual Member
Thanks for the reply.

Yes the Meraki is a BT managed device.

Ordinarily we have two routers connected to the Meraki - a Draytek and a Netgear nighthawk. We have had a VLAN configured by BT on the Meraki so that those two routers can each get their own public IP from the meraki on their respective WAN ports, and then we create a separate LAN network on each of our routers. The reasoning behind this was so that we could have two completely separate LANs on site, that could also be managed by us.

We have not been given any duplex information or settings, the only thing we've had is an IP, subnet and gateway for our routers WAN ports.

Having said all of that, ports 8 onwards on the Meraki have a default config whereby the Meraki gives out local IP addresses via DHCP and then performs NAT to a public IP. So for testing purposes, we disconnect our draytek and netear routers and then connect a windows 10 laptop to port 8 via ethernet cable, which then picks up a local IP, subnet, gateway and DNS directly from the Meraki and it is via that laptop that we are running the speedtests - the idea being that we don't have any of our equipment connected at all (apart from the laptop). Even in that scenario, speedtest.net reports the same 20MBPS down and 20MBPS up.
 

ManOfMeans

ULTIMATE Member
From what you are describing there you have 1 physical line but 2 virtual circuits on it(seperate networks), do you get the same speeds from all the ports on the Meraki?
 

davids355

Casual Member
Yes that’s right. I’ve seen the Meraki config as well and it looks like they’ve set up a VLAN for ports 1-7 and each of the physical ports from 1-7 has a 1:1 NAT rule set up with a public ip in the wan and lan field. The result is that each port from 1-7 has one of the public ips from the subnet given to us by BT.

Ports 8 and above are part of the default vlan and they are all configured with the same local subnet, dhcp and then I assume 1:many NAT.

Regardless of what port we are connected to, the speedtest always shows 20mbps up and down.
 

ManOfMeans

ULTIMATE Member
Yeah theres nothing that would show a policer on the ports on the screen shots, post a screen shot of the speed test from think broadband I think that's the one which graphs the speed as its doing the test.
 

davids355

Casual Member
Yeah theres nothing that would show a policer on the ports on the screen shots, post a screen shot of the speed test from think broadband I think that's the one which graphs the speed as its doing the test.
I don't have access right now, but I will run a test using that tool this afternoon and let you know the results.
 

davids355

Casual Member
Yeah theres nothing that would show a policer on the ports on the screen shots, post a screen shot of the speed test from think broadband I think that's the one which graphs the speed as its doing the test.
Hi, just to let you know, issue is now resolved. I think you had the right idea already - they actually had a 20MBPS cap on the line by mistake - this was apparently the result of an incorrect "template" being used during the initial setup, which provisioned the line or the equipment for a different model of cisco managed router than the one we actually had.

Finally the problem is solved.
 

davids355

Casual Member
118

I took a screenshot before the test had finished, but as you can see, its 87mbps whereas before it would not go above 20mbps.
 

ManOfMeans

ULTIMATE Member
No problem and yeah that was where I would have said get them to check next, I wanted to rule out the kit before you could firmly say it was a network config issue
 

fat jez

Casual Member
Hi, just to let you know, issue is now resolved. I think you had the right idea already - they actually had a 20MBPS cap on the line by mistake - this was apparently the result of an incorrect "template" being used during the initial setup, which provisioned the line or the equipment for a different model of cisco managed router than the one we actually had.

Finally the problem is solved.
ask about a partial refund, you’ve not been getting what you were paying for!
 

Captain_Cretin

ULTIMATE Member
ask about a partial refund, you’ve not been getting what you were paying for!
Not to forget the lies about their own tests giving 80MBps results.
 
Top
Promotion
Cheapest Superfast ISPs
  • Hyperoptic £20.00 (*22.00)
    Avg. Speed 50Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
  • Direct Save Telecom £22.95 (*29.95)
    Avg. Speed 35Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
  • Origin Broadband £23.00
    Avg. Speed 35Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
  • Vodafone £23.00
    Avg. Speed 35Mbps, Unlimited
    Gift: None
  • SSE £23.00 (*33.00)
    Avg. Speed 35Mbps, Unlimited (FUP)
    Gift: None
Prices inc. Line Rental | View All
Helpful ISP Guides and Tips
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
»
Promotion
The Top 20 Category Tags
  1. BT (2486)
  2. FTTP (2136)
  3. FTTC (1644)
  4. Building Digital UK (1589)
  5. Openreach (1400)
  6. Politics (1397)
  7. Business (1221)
  8. Statistics (1086)
  9. FTTH (1039)
  10. Mobile Broadband (1018)
  11. Fibre Optic (963)
  12. Ofcom Regulation (906)
  13. Wireless Internet (893)
  14. 4G (881)
  15. Virgin Media (849)
  16. Sky Broadband (591)
  17. EE (582)
  18. TalkTalk (571)
  19. Vodafone (506)
  20. Security (408)
Sponsored

Copyright © 1999 to Present - ISPreview.co.uk - All Rights Reserved - Terms  ,  Privacy and Cookie Policy  ,  Links  ,  Website Rules